The Jones Act Applies to Cargo?
[…] Shareholder, San Francisco Office, 415.352.2721

Most maritime lawyers and seafarers are familiar with the part of the Jones Act that provides a remedy for injuries and death suffered by seamen in the course of their employment on a vessel in navigation, 46 U.S.C. § 30104. They know the Jones Act, named after Senator Wesley Jones from Washington, was enacted in 1920 to protect and maintain the United States Merchant Marine. What is not so well-known about the Jones Act is its applicability to the carriage of cargo.

The Jones Act Basics with Respect to Cargo

The operative language of 46 U.S.C. § 55102, another part of the Jones Act, provides “… a vessel may not provide any part of transportation of merchandise by water or by land and water, between points in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or via a foreign port, unless the vessel 1) is wholly owned by citizens of the United States for the purpose of engaging in the coastwise trade; and 2) has been issued a certificate of documentation with a coastwise endorsement or is exempt but would otherwise be eligible for the certificate and endorsement.” A voyage between two ports in the United States and its territories is called a “coastwise” voyage. Stated another way, the statute prohibits foreign-owned vessels from transporting merchandise on coastwise voyages.