“Force Majeure” and COVID-19: A Commercial Tenant’s Guide
[…] However, many, if not most, “force majeure” clauses in commercial leases temporarily delay or excuse performance of obligations except for the tenant’s obligation to continue to make its lease payments.

A “force majeure” clause in a lease is triggered when exceptional and/or unforeseen circumstances deemed beyond the control of the landlord and tenant prevent performance under the lease. In California, the concept of “force majeure” has its origin in two statutes enacted in 1872. Cal. Civ. Code § 3526 states: “No man is responsible for that which no man can control”. Cal. Civ. Code § 1511(2) states a party is excused from performance under a contract:

[w]hen it is prevented or delayed by an irresistible, superhuman cause, or by the act of public enemies of this state of the United States, unless the parties have expressly agreed to the contrary

A “force majeure” clause in a commercial lease was historically triggered by an exceptional or unforeseen circumstance, beyond the control of the parties, often referred to as “an act of God”. Today, “force majeure” is construed much more broadly.