Pacific Maritime Magazine
[…] Civil wrongs arising from the operation of vessels such as personal injuries or collisions give rise to a maritime lien against the offending vessel. The breach of certain contractual obligations of the vessel owner in connection with a specific vessel such as payment of wages, contracts of carriage, towage agreements, and charters also can give rise to a maritime lien against a vessel. This article focuses on maritime liens for necessaries.
Necessaries Defined
Federal statutory law at 46 U.S.C. § 31301(4) defines “necessaries” as “includ[ing] repairs, supplies, towage, and the use of a drydock or marine railway”. This definition has been interpreted broadly to include any item reasonably needed for the venture in which the vessel in engaged.